ACC Privacy Policy and Terms of Service

Australian Crypto Convention (ACC) makes this website and all its product and services available to users. We respect the privacy of our website visitors and members of Australian Crypto Convention.

If you are a visitor to the website then this Privacy Policy describes ACC’s privacy practices and sets out information for you to understand how we process personal information that we collect from you. We refer to visitors as “You” and “Your” and Australian Crypto Convention as “ACC” throughout this policy.

1. ACC Commitment and conditions of entry
ACC is committed to protecting Your personal information. As a visitor to this website you will disclose personal information, for example, by completing the registration process to commence using the Australian Crypto Convention application, sending emails or browsing the website. ACC observes National Privacy Principles and Privacy Act.

Due to the nature of in person events and event management, the ACC agenda, speakers, exhibitors and sponsors are subject to change at any time without notice. Should a change of the any of the above occur ticket holders will not be entitled to a refund as per our refund policy below.
We reserve the right to add, withdraw, reschedule or substitute any exhibitor, sponsor or speaker and/or vary advertised programs, prices, venues, seating arrangements and audience capacity.
We reserve the right at any time, to change the venue of the Event. In the event of a change in venue, we will publish details on the ACC website.

Management reserves the right to cancel or re-schedule the Event. If the Event is cancelled or re-scheduled, Management will use best endeavors to notify ticket holders via its website, email and social media.

By entering an Event, Patrons consent to being filmed and photographed during the Event. Footage or images may be reproduced, published and exploited by ACC without restriction including but not limited to marketing and promotional use and in all media.

2. Collecting Personal Information
ACC collects personal information from visitors to this website when, among other things, the visitors make email enquiries, request information about ACC’s Australian Crypto Convention product, services or about the company, register to use the Australian Crypto Convention courses and/or seek authorization to access any secure areas of the website for technical support or technical FAQ. The information we collect may include your name, email address, your employer and/or telephone contact number.

This is personal information directly communicated by You to ACC.

If you do not provide the information to us we may be unable to fulfil the purpose for which we’ve collected the information from you in the first place i.e. to provide the Australian Crypto Convention services to you professionally and to ensure you’re informed of updates to the service from time to time as we see necessary.

Photographic, audio and video recordings are made at our events of speakers and participants. Members of the public who attend may also be recorded. This material is reproduced in publications, on our website, on social media, to the press and in other marketing campaigns for the purpose of distributing information and increasing awareness of the event.

3. ACC’s use of information
ACC uses your provided information for the following purposes: Identification and authentication; registration to use Australian Crypto Convention’s website, products and services; service provision; service improvement and research; contact and communication. We may send you emails about your account, or your registration, to use the Australian Crypto Convention’s website, products and services. In some circumstances we as ACC may invoke the right to send you information to what we believe as useful information or news that could be useful to your teaching, preparations, or learning utensils as we see fit.

Some of your information may also be distributed to event sponsors for the purposes of planning and promotion. You may also access various areas within the event which require your badge to be scanned to enter; by accessing these areas some of your information may also be distributed to event sponsors. If you wish to opt out of this use of your data, you may do so by emailing hello@auscryptocon.com.

We understand there may be times when you wish to indicate to us that you would prefer not to receive such emails. You may at any time opt-out of receiving such emails by contacting us at hello@auscryptocon.com. Please note opting-out will not remove your details from our records but it will remove your email from any email list that we operate with additional information not in regards your account activity.

ACC uses your automatically generated information for statistical analysis purposes to determine the popularity and common use of this website, analyse trends, administer the site, and to track any unauthorised or damaging visits which may cause risk to the operation of the website

4. Sharing information
ACC is the controller of the information collected on this website. ACC will not sell, share, rent or lease or otherwise deal with your personal information to others in any way that departs from what is disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

5. Requisition of your personal information
If you wish to see your information you may contact us at hello@auscryptocon.com.

6. Amending or deleting your data
If you choose to unsubscribe from one of my email lists or cease your subscription to our products or services, you are automatically unsubscribed from all my email lists, and your data is removed from the site. We make it easy for you to unsubscribe by having an ‘unsubcribe’ option at the bottom of all emails. We’ll be sad to see you go, but we’re sure we’ll get over it eventually!

Other than that, if you want your data deleted, just email hello@auscryptocon.com and we will see to that right away.

7. Raising a concern or lodging a complaint
If you believe ACC is not abiding by this Privacy Policy in the treatment of your personal information please address your concerns by contacting us at hello@auscryptocon.com.

8. Third Party Sites
This website contains links to other sites. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected at this website. Please be aware that ACC is not responsible for the privacy practices of third party sites. ACC recommends to visitors here that when they leave this website via a live link they read the privacy statements of each and every website they then visit.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy
ACC will update this policy from time to time. A “last revised” date will always be included on the bottom of the statement. To keep up-to-date with ACC’s policy, please check this page periodically.

10. Refunds

Tickets and/or badges (“Badges”) for the event (“Event”) are non-refundable and non-transferable and cannot be reproduced, resold, or upgraded
All ticket purchases are final, there will be no refunds provided. If you wish to speak to us about this, you may contact us at hello@auscryptocon.com.
ACC will not be held liable for any acts of nature, cancellation of public transport or disruptions to ticket holders accommodation or travel plans. No refunds will be issued on the basis of the aforementioned.

In the case of re-scheduled Events, ticket holders unable to attend the re-scheduled Event must apply for a refund within five working days of the re-scheduled Event. Ticket holders of free or complimentary tickets will not be entitled to a refund for a cancelled or re-scheduled Event.

11. Due Diligence
ACC has completed due diligence on all parties involved in the convention, however we encourage all attendees to complete their own

12. Age
To attend this event you must be 16+ years of age. If you’re between the ages of 8 and 15, you may also attend, as long as you’re accompanied by someone 18+. Attendees must be 18+ to attend the after-party events as they are held in licensed venues.

13. Right of Admission Reserved
ACC reserves the right to refuse admittance to the event, the events social media, community groups and any other physical or virtual congregation or event that is run by ACC. All persons entering these premises do so entirely at their own risk, The Owners, Management, Contractors, Agents and Their Directors and Employees shall not be responsible or liable in any way for any injuries to or the death of any person or any harm caused to any person or for the loss or destruction of or damage to any property arising out of any incident on these premises of whatsoever nature and by whomsoever caused and by whatsoever cause arising including negligence. ACC reserves the right to refuse admission or to eject a Patron for intoxication, aggressive, or anti-social behaviour, and for behaviour likely to cause damage, injury, nuisance, annoyance or for failure to comply with reasonable requests. Those ejected from the Event will not be re-admitted and tickets will not be refunded.

14. Event Tickets

Entry to the Event Site will be granted upon presentation of an Event Ticket. Your Event Ticket must be presented upon arriving at the Event Site where it will be exchanged for a wristband or Lanyard. The wristband or Lanyard must be worn at all times while you are at the Event Site. Event Tickets and wristbands must be treated like cash. Event Tickets or wristbands that are lost, stolen, destroyed or damaged will not be refunded or replaced, except as required by law or where the Event Terms provide otherwise. Wristbands that have been removed, tampered with, damaged or defaced will be rendered invalid and will not be replaced. Any person found without a wristband may be evicted from the Event Site by the Promoter or Event Staff. There is a $100 reprint fee for lost tickets. You are responsible for checking all Event information and ensuring you have purchased the correct Event Ticket for the Event. Event Tickets will have your name printed on them or will be otherwise registered to your name. Upon entry to the Event Site, Event Staff will check to ensure the name on your photographic identification documents matches the name on, or registered to, your Event Ticket. If the name on, or registered to, your Event Ticket does not match the name on your photographic identification documents, your Event Ticket will be invalid and you will be refused entry to the Event. The name on your Event Ticket, or the name to which your Event Ticket is registered, may be changed by contacting ACC via hello@auscryptocon.com subject to payment by you of any applicable fees charged by the ticketing merchant. Any complimentary Event Tickets provided by ACC may not, without the prior written consent of ACC , be sold, transferred or used by anyone other than the person whose name is on the Event Ticket or to which the Event Ticket is registered. Ticket Restrictions Event Tickets may not, without the prior written consent of ACC, be re-sold or offered for resale at a premium (including via online auction sites) or used for advertising, promotion or other commercial purposes (including but not limited to competitions and trade promotions) or to enhance the demand for other goods or services, either by the original purchaser or any subsequent bearer. If an Event Ticket is sold or offered for re-sale or used in breach of this condition, the Event Ticket may be cancelled without a refund and the holder of the Event Ticket may be refused admission or evicted from the Event. ACC reserves the right to enforce any published limit on the number of Event Tickets that can be purchased by any one person and may cancel any Event Tickets obtained above such limit by any one person.

15. Changes to terms of service

You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time at this page. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check our website periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to our website or the Service following the posting of any changes to these Terms of Service constitutes acceptance of those changes.

Contacting the Website Administrator
If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, you can contact us at hello@auscryptocon.com.


06JULY2022